Making a positive difference

Schedule of Activities

Schedule of Activities at a Glance

*Subject to change without notice

 
Monday, June 8, 2015 
9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.International Forum
 

12:00-1:00 p.m.    

1:00-4:00pm  

Convention Ministry Team Meeting

Association Canada Mtg

                
4:30-6:00 p.m.        First Time Attendee Orientation
6:00-7:15 p.m.         Opening Reception
7:30-9:30 p.m.         

General Session/Opening Ceremonies
Worship Service--Rev. Diane Venzera

Special Music: Megon McDonough

Light of God Expressing in Unity Award Recipient—Rev. Jackie Green

             
  
Tuesday, June 9, 2015 
8:00 a.m.             International Breakfast
8:00-9:00 a.m.       Associate Ministers Breakfast
9:00-11:00 a.m.      Seminar Tracks:
      Ministers/Spiritual Leaders--
      Licensed Teachers--
      Board/Lay Leaders--
      Youth and Family--
      Nurturing and Developing Your Ministry--
      Spiritual Development for Congregants--
11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.     Lunch on Your Own
11:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m.Gay & Lesbian Ministries Lunch
Licensed Teachers Lunch

1:30-3:00 p.m.

 

 

3:30-5:00pm

General Session— Compassionate Social Service--Martin Dowman

Special Music: Drumming with Christine Stevens

Ministry Team Fair

General Session--Board Discussion and Q & A

5:00-6:00 p.m.LRDT Meet your Candidates Session
6:00 p.m.Dinner on Your Own
6:00-7:00 p.m.

Women Ministers Dinner

LUT Regional Reps Dinner

7:30-9:30 p.m.      

General Session
Special Music: Todd Lowry and Friends
Keynote: Gregg Levoy

Myrtle Fillmore Award—Rev. Marilyn Muehlbach

9:30-10:30 p.m.Fellowship
10:00 p.m.Friends of Bill Wilson
 
Wednesday, June 10, 2015 
8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

General Session
Business Meeting

12:00-1:30 p.m.

Lunch on Your Own

FLP Luncheon

1:30-5:00 p.m.

Business Meeting Continues

5:00-5:30 p.m.LRDT Ministry Team Meeting
5:00-5:30 p.m.

Author Booksigning in Bookstore

Dancing for your Body & Soul with Rev. Johannys Jimenez-Hartog

  
7:30-9:00 p.m.Showing of Film: For the Next 7 Generations, The Thirteen Grandmothers
  
Thursday, June 11, 2015 
7:00-9:00 a.m.Board Working Breakfast
8:00-9:00 a.m.Expansion Breakfast
9:00-11:00 a.m.

General Session
Special Music: StoweGood
Keynote: Daniel Lobb from Totally Responsible Person Inc.

11:30 a.m.Alternative Contemporary Worship Service with Jacquie Lenati
12:00-1:30 p.m.Lunch on Your Own
12:00-1:00 p.m.

Past President’s & Chairs Luncheon

1:30-3:00 p.m.Seminar Tracks:
     Ministers/Spiritual Leaders--
     Licensed Teachers--
     Board/Lay Leaders--
     Youth and Family--
     Nurturing and Developing Your Ministry--
     Spiritual Development for Congregants--
3:00 p.m.Break
3:30-5:00 p.m.

Seminar Tracks:
     Ministers/Spiritual Leaders--
     Licensed Teachers--
     Board/Lay Leaders--
     Youth and Family--
     Nurturing and Developing Your Ministry--
     Spiritual Development for Congregants- 

  
7:30-9:30 p.m.

General Session
Special Music: StoweGood
Keynote—Wayne Muller

Charles Fillmore Award—Rev. Patricia Bessey

9:30-10:30 p.m.Fellowship
10:00 p.m.Friends of Bill Wilson
  
Friday, June 12, 2015 
7:30-9:00 a.m.Regional Leadership Breakfast
7:30-9:00 a.m.Pioneering Ministries Meeting
8:00-9:00 a.m.LRDT Informational Meeting
9:00-10:00 a.m.General Session
Keynote: Martha Paquin & Carole Hart
 
10:30-11:30 a.m.Board Interactive Session
12:00 p.m.Lunch on Your Own
  
12:00-2:00 p.m.UWM New Board Member Training Luncheon
1:15-2:30 p.m.Regional Meetings
3:00-4:00 p.m.Memorial Service
6:00 p.m.Social Hour
6:45 p.m.

Banquet/Awards/Passing of the Gavel/Dancing

 

  
 
 

 

Related Material

Return to Unity People's Convention home page