Making a positive difference

Schedule of Activities

Schedule of Activities at a Glance

*Subject to change without notice

 
Monday, June 9, 2014 
9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.International Forum
 
12:00-1:00 p.m.       Convention Ministry Team Meeting
3:00 p.m.                 Bus departs for Unity Village
4:30-6:00 p.m.        First Time Attendee Orientation at Village
6:00-7:15 p.m.         Opening Reception
7:30-9:30 p.m.         

General Session/Opening Ceremonies--This Event will be live streamed.
Worship Service—Mary Masters

Special Music: Unity Worldwide Ministries' Music Team

9:30 p.m.                 Bus departs for Sheraton
  
Tuesday, June 10, 2014 
8:00 a.m.             International Breakfast
8:00-9:00 a.m.       Associate Ministers Breakfast
9:00-11:00 a.m.      Seminar Tracks:
      Ministers/Spiritual Leaders--Crucial Conversations by Bonnie DeMartini
      Licensed Teachers--Ethical Considerations by Nancy Little & Shirley Kennedy
      Board/Lay Leaders--Crucial Conversatins by Bonnie DeMartini
      Youth and Family--Heart/Brain Connection by Diane Venzera
      International--Conectando Mi Corazón a Mi Misión Ministerial by Esther Mantilla
      Spiritual Development--Healing Philosophy of Jesus by James Gaither
11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.     Lunch on Your Own
11:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m.Gay & Lesbian Ministries Lunch
Licensed Teachers Lunch
1:30-5:00 p.m.

General Session— Opening Business Meeting - Discussion of Annual Financial Support Plan led by Len Young  --This event will be live streamed

5:00-6:00 p.m.LRDT Meet your Candidates Session
6:00 p.m.Dinner on Your Own
6:00-7:00 p.m.

Women Ministers Dinner

LUT Regional Reps Dinner

7:30-9:30 p.m.      

General Session
Special Music: Megon McDonough
Keynote: Mark Nepo--This event will be live streamed

9:30-10:30 p.m.Fellowship
10:00 p.m.Friends of Bill Wilson
 
Wednesday, June 11, 2014 
8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

General Session
Second Business Meeting
--This event will be live streamed

12:00-1:30 p.m.Lunch on Your Own
1:30-5:00 p.m.

Business Meeting Continues--This event will be live streamed

5:00-5:30 p.m.LRDT Ministry Team Meeting
5:00-5:30 p.m.Author Booksigning in Bookstore
5:30 p.m.Bus leaves for Unity on the Plaza
6:00-9:00 p.m.Reception and Jazz Concert at Unity on the Plaza
  
Thursday, June 12, 2014 
7:00-9:00 a.m.Board Working Breakfast
8:00-9:00 a.m.Expansion Breakfast
9:00-11:00 a.m.

General Session
Special Music: Michael Gott
Keynote:  Donna Eden--This event will be live streamed

11:30 a.m.Silent Unity Prayer Service
12:00-1:30 p.m.Lunch on Your Own
12:00-1:00 p.m.Past President’s & Chairs Luncheon
1:30-3:00 p.m.Seminar Tracks:
     Ministers/Spiritual Leaders--Me to We by Pilot Ministries
     Licensed Teachers--Emotional and Spiritual Maturity by Deborah Frownfelter
     Board/Lay Leaders--Minister and Board, Of One Accord by Charline Manuel
     Youth and Family--Fund-raising or Prosperity for IYOU Chapter by Debbie Allen
     International--Las Emociones – Su Uso Práctico Rev. Beatriz E. Gallerano Bell
     Spiritual Development--Conscious Eating, Living &Being by Arlene Meyer
3:00 p.m.Break
3:30-5:00 p.m.

Seminar Tracks:
     Ministers/Spiritual Leaders--Self Differentiated Leadership by Martha Creek
     Licensed Teachers--Self Differentiated Leadership by Martha Creek
     Board/Lay Leaders--Self Differentiated Leadership by Martha Creek
     Youth and Family--Partnering with Parents by Kathy Kellogg and Jane Simmons 
     International--TBD
     Spiritual Development--Unity & Animal Ministry by Natalie Lehman and Barry Terwilliger    and Eden Koljord

      Exploring Ministry and Cultural Change by Barry Vennard

6:00 p.m.Table of Faiths Reception/Booths
7:30-9:30 p.m.

General Session
Special Faith Traditions Music: Richard Mekdeci, Sue Riley & Friends
Light of God Expressing in Society Award Recipient and Keynote—Gary Zukav--This event will be live streamed

9:30-10:30 p.m.Fellowship
10:00 p.m.Friends of Bill Wilson
  
Friday, June 13, 2014 
7:30-9:00 a.m.Regional Leadership Breakfast
8:00-9:00 a.m.Alternative Ministries Breakfast
8:00-9:00 a.m.LRDT Informational Meeting
9:00-10:00 a.m.General Session
Keynote: Sandy Diamond
Special Music: UWM Music Team
10:30-11:30 a.m.Board Interactive Session
12:00 p.m.Lunch on Your Own
12:00-1:00 p.m.FLP Luncheon
12:00-2:00 p.m.New Board Member Training Luncheon
1:15-2:30 p.m.Regional Meetings
3:00-4:00 p.m.Memorial Service
6:00 p.m.Social Hour
7:00 p.m.

Banquet/Awards/Passing of the Gavel/Dancing

Light of God Expressing in Unity Award Recipient—Wendy Craig-Purcell
Myrtle Fillmore Award—Susan Eng Poole
Charles Fillmore Award—Tom Thorpe

  
 
 

 

Related Material

Return to Unity People's Convention home page